This ancient herb from Greece delivers many beauty and wellness benefits as it contains high levels of Omega-3, 6, 9 fatty acids. In addition to this, it also boasts the rare fatty acid, Omega-7.

Buckthorn oil was used by our ancestors and is now finding a huge following among men and women who strive for health, beauty, and wellness. Buckthorn oil is well documented in ancient Greek and Tibetan medicine books. Its healing properties are endless and are even called by the Tibetans as the oil of life.

Buckhthorn oil comes from small berries from the buckthorn plant that is filled with a host of nutrients and bioactive compounds.

According to research, buckthorn oil contains three times more Vitamin A than carrot, and ten times more Vitamin C than oranges. In addition, it also contains the highest amount of Vitamin C among all fruits.

It contains all Omega fatty acids namely Omega 3, 6, 7, and 9. It helps in the prevention of wrinkles. It also improves the skin’s elasticity and greatly reduces other signs of aging.

The Healing Properties of Buckthorn Oil

Skin conditions that can be treated with the help of buckthorn oil use are as follows:

– dermatitis

– dry skin

– eczema

– psoriasis

– acne

People suffering from urogenital issues will find buckthorn oil beneficial as t reduces the symptoms associated with the following conditions:

– urinary tract infection

– bladder issues

– and other symptoms associated with menopause

It is also an excellent weight loss aid as its use results in reduced appetite. Supplementation also helps in preventing diabetes mellitus Type 2 and the fatty deposits.

Lastly, buckthorn oil is beneficial in resolving respiratory problems including dry cough, laryngitis, and sinusitis.

Facebook Comments