Beauty and other Benefits Provided by Lavandin Essential Oil

0
1565

Wondering why lavandin sounds like lavender? Well, these two flowering plants are related to one another — lavandin is actually a hybrid of two different species of lavender plants. And just like lavender, lavandin also produces oils that are not only pleasing to the nose, but also beneficial to the health in a variety of ways.

Lavandin essential oil is so fragrant that it’s mostly used for manufacturing perfumes, soaps and so many other types of personal care products. But this doesn’t mean that the said essential oil is only good for making things smell fantastic. From lifting the mood to lightening scars, there are many amazing perks that lavandin essential oil offers!

It Reduces Inflammation

Behind the sweet, sweet fragrance of lavandin essential oil is a merciless fighter of inflammation. It’s exactly due to this why it can be diluted with your favorite essential oil and then massaged on achy muscles and joints. Unlike swallowing a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug or NSAID, the use of lavandin essential oil doesn’t come with side effects.

Diluted lavandin essential oil may also be daubed on pimples and acne, both of which are inflammatory skin conditions. And when those imperfections heal, continuous application of this volatile oil lets you enjoy the next benefit.

It Lightens Dark-Colored Scars

Regularly applying a little amount of diluted lavandin essential oil on dark scars left behind by pimples, acne, insect bites, wounds and surgical incisions allows you to see improvements. What makes this essential oil that is almost similar to lavender essential oil works as a scar remover is it encourages the growth of new skin.

By the way, lavandin essential oil diluted with your preferred carrier oil may also be massaged on stretch marks on a regular basis. It won’t take long before those unsightly lines on your skin appear less noticeable.

It Disinfects Minor Wounds

Keeping scars to a minimum is possible if you prevent an infection from striking. If you happen to have a minor wound or burn, then you may rely on lavandin essential oil to keep it from becoming infected. You wouldn’t want any skin injury to wind up infected because it will only slow down the healing process as well as increase the risk of nasty scarring.

The best way to fight off an infection with the use of lavandin essential oil is by diluting 2 drops of it with 1 milliliter (ml) of coconut oil. Apply it on the minor wound or burn and cover with a clean piece of gauze.

It Lowers Stress and Anxiety

You may uncap a bottle of lavandin essential oil or place a couple of drops of it on your wrist or handkerchief if you are feeling stressed out — taking a whiff of this volatile oil with a really pleasing scent can actually help lower your stress levels by causing your nervous system to calm down.

The lovely smell of lavandin essential oil can also come in handy if anxious thoughts are running through your brain, thus allowing both your body and mind to relax.

It Also Eases Mild Depression

Lavandin essential oil can come to the rescue whenever you are feeling down in the dumps. Actually, one of the well-known uses of this fragrant oil of a hybrid plant that’s related to lavender is for easing mild depression. Unlike anti-depressant drugs, lavandin essential oil doesn’t come with certain risks and side effects.

To keep your spirits lifted, you may rely on a diffuser to keep your office or bedroom filled with the uplifting fragrance of lavandin essential oil. You may also dilute and massage it on your temples or collarbone.

Because lavandin essential oil is just as powerful as lavender essential oil but not a lot of people are aware of it, kindly share this article on social media to get your family and friends introduced to it, too!

Facebook Comments