You’ve probably come across various oils that promise numerous health benefits such as coconut oil, almond oil, and olive oil just to name a few. And if you are the type of person who reads labels, there is a good chance that you’ve come across jojoba oil in many beauty and hair products. But what is jojoba oil exactly?

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is almost the same as the sebum that our body produces which means it can be used as a natural conditioner. It tends to be clear when it is in its raw form and has a bit of a nutty smell to it. Once refined, the smell disappears so there is no need to use any scenting agents for it when used for healing and cosmetics. Another characteristic of jojoba oil is that it has a low melting point which means that it tends to be in liquid form.

The Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Just like other types of oil, jojoba oil has several health benefits associated with it. Among these are:

  • Regulate oily skin. Oily skin is common in those with overactive sebaceous glands on the face and scalp. This condition normally leads to acne and dandruff as the oily skin is more prone to gathering dust, dirt, and other elements that can trigger these skin problems. Jojoba oil is surprisingly a good solution for oily skin even though it may seem counterintuitive. This oil can actually reduce oil production not to mention it has anti-inflammatory properties that can counter any irritation on the skin.
  • It has antibacterial properties. Bacteria tend to grow on our body when the conditions are right but not when you apply jojoba oil. Jojoba oil contains antibacterial properties that can actually eliminate any bacterial formation such as candida and staph. How strong is Jojoba oil’s antibacterial property? Well, this oil is used as a fungicide to regulate mildew.
  • Can treat chapped lips. Making the switch to jojoba oil from your usual lip balm is a good idea especially since the latter may contain some petroleum jelly in it. Jojoba oil can form a protective barrier on your lips to keep the moisture locked in so that your lips remain soft and supple. You can actually do your own lip balm by combining this oil with beeswax. If you want, you can add a few drops of this oil on your lips to prevent them from drying.
  • It combats free radicals. Free radicals are one of the factors that cause damage to our skin and increase our exposure to various health problems. Jojoba oil can provide protection as it can combat free radicals. It contains high amount of antioxidants that are the ones responsible for getting rid of the toxins and free radicals from our body.
  • Softens dry hands and cracked feet. Both our hands and feet are the ones that do the work most which is why it is not surprising that they can become dry and prone to cracking, especially our feet, when they’re not cared for. Using jojoba oil, on the other hand, can help alleviate dryness and soften the skin on your feet to prevent cracks from occurring especially at the heels.

As you can see, Jojoba oil has much to offer its users from preventing dryness to alleviating oily skin. These are not the only advantages to using this oil since there is quite a long list of benefits associated with it. Regardless of whether you are going to use it as is or with other ingredients, there is no denying that jojoba oil can provide our body with protection both inside and out.

Facebook Comments