1.5 C
United States of America
Thursday, January 21, 2021

Benefits Offered by Galbanum Essential Oil

Must read

Galbanum essential oil is obtained from the leaves of the galbanum plant by means of steam distillation. Although not a lot of people have heard the said plant, it’s actually been widely used in ancient Rome and Greece for making incense sticks, skin balms and perfumers. It’s also added to bathwater for a variety of beauty and health purposes.

These days, you can take advantage of the beautifying and healing properties of the galbanum plant simply by getting your hands on a bottle of its essential oil. Possessing an earthy and woody fragrance, it’s something that you may sniff or apply on your skin once diluted with your favorite carrier oil, like olive oil or coconut oil.

It Relieves Nasal and Chest Congestion

Suffering from a cold or flu and now you find it hard to breathe because your airways are clogged up by excessive phlegm or mucus? Then you can count on galbanum essential oil for immediate relief. All you have to do is place a few drops of this volatile oil in a basin of hot water, and inhale the steam produced to have your airways opened up.

You may also fill the room with the fragrance of galbanum essential oil with the help of a diffuser or burner. Either way, it’s for certain that it will help you breathe so much easier.

Also Read   Makeup Tips to Look Your Best at Night

It Alleviates Painful and Swollen Muscles and Joints

Galbanum essential oil may be mixed with any carrier oil of your choice for relieving achy and swollen muscles and joints. Massaging the mixture on problem areas of the body on a regular basis helps reduce inflammation, and then ultimately the pain experienced. Galbanum essential oil is great for athletes, fitness buffs and osteoarthritis sufferers.

Also Read   Things You Need to Know Before Getting LASIK Surgery

What’s so great about galbanum essential oil is it helps reduce inflammation and ultimately pain without causing certain risk and side effects, unlike non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs or NSAIDs.

It Keeps Minor Wounds From Being Infected

Once diluted with the carrier oil of your choice, galbanum essential oil may be used as a powerful antiseptic. It can come in handy when you have a minor cut or burn and there is no tube of skin antibiotic in sight. Applying diluted galbanum essential oil creates a protective barrier and at the same time zaps bacteria present on the skin.

Diluted galbanum essential oil may also be daubed on insect bites or stings — not only will it keep an infection from striking, but also help reduce itchiness, pain and redness.

It Helps Lighten Dark Scars

Once the minor wound or burn has healed, just keep on applying galbanum essential oil that’s diluted with coconut oil, jojoba oil, olive oil or any other carrier oil of your liking. That’s because it can help keep scarring to a minimum as it encourages skin production. Galbanum essential oil is also very good at lightening dark scars.

Also Read   Fix Uneven Skin Tone with these Natural Treatments

Pimples and acne are notorious for leaving behind dark-colored scars that can easily take away a person’s confidence. If you’re prone to pimples and acne, then it’s a good idea for you to have a bottle of galbanum essential oil.

It Improves Many Other Skin Imperfections

Since galbanum essential oil is capable of producing new skin, it may be employed for reducing the appearance of those unsightly stretch marks. Whether you obtained those stretch marks by becoming pregnant or losing lots of unwanted pounds, regularly massaging diluted galbanum essential oil on problem areas can work wonders.

Also Read   Fix Uneven Skin Tone with these Natural Treatments

This volatile oil may also be used as an anti-aging solution. Many women swear by its effectiveness in reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Don’t forget to share this article on your various social media sites to let everyone know about the many beauty and health benefits offered by galbanum essential oil!

Daily Pick